RRB NTPC 2021: Stage 2 CBT Exam Date, CBT 1 Result Date Out

RRB NTPC 2021: Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released the CBT 2 exam date and also it has declared that it will publish the CBT 1 results by 15th January 2022 (tentatively). The RRB NTPC 2021 CBT-1 result will be declared on the respective regional websites of RRBs. CBT 2 (or stage 2) for the shortlisted candidates will be conducted from 14th February to 18th February 2022. RRBs had already successfully conducted all the phases of the RRB NTPC CBT 1 exam from 28th December 2020 to 31st July 2021.

RRB NTPC 2021

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) conducts the Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) recruitment time to time to hire employees for different zonal posts and production units of Indian Railways. Posts like Junior Time Keeper, Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Senior Time Keeper, Commercial Apprentice and Station Master are filled using this exam.

RRB NTPC 2021 Highlights

Exam name

RRB NTPC

Conducted by 

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRB)

Exam level

National

Job Location
Across India

Stages of exam 

First Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)

Second Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)

Typing Skill Test/Computer Based Aptitude Test (as applicable)

Document Verification/Medical Examination

Exam category

Undergraduate posts: Class 12th pass

Graduate posts: Graduation

Mode of exam

Online/ CBT (Computer Based Exam)

Total vacancies

35,208

Number of applicants

1,25,88,524 

Exam dates

CBT 1- 28th December 2020 to 31st July 2021

CBT 2- 14th to 18th February 2022

Eligibility 

Age Limit:

Undergraduate posts: 18 to 30 years

Graduate posts: 18 to 33 years

Education qualification:

Undergraduates posts: Candidates must have passed Class 12 

Graduate posts: Candidates must have passed graduation from a recognised university

Official website

indianrailways.gov.in

RRB NTPC Notification

RRB had released a notification on 28th February 2019 for the RRB NTPC examination and through this process, RRB is going to recruit 35,208 vacancies for the posts of NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories). Candidates must have passed 12th or its equivalent examination as the minimum Educational Qualification.

Important Dates

  • Notification Out : 28/02/2019
  • Application Begin : 01/03/2019
  • Last Date for Apply Online : 31/03/2019
  • Last Date Pay Exam Fee : 05/04/2019
  • Last Date Final Submit : 12/04/2019
  • Last Date Update Post Preference : 30/04/2019
  • Form Status Available : 21-30 September 2020
  • Phase I to VI Exam Date : 28 December 2020 to 31 July 2021
  • Admit Card Available : 24/12/2020
  • Answer Key Available : 16-23 August 2021
  • Phase I Result Declared : 15/01/2022 (Tentative)
  • Phase II Exam Date : 14 to 18 February 2022

Application Fees

  • General/OBC : 500/- (Rs. 400/- Refunded After Appear Stage I Exam)
  • SC/ ST/PH : 250/- (Rs. 250/- Refunded After Appear Stage I Exam)
  • Female All Category: 250/- (Rs. 250/- Refunded After Appear Stage I Exam)

Payment can be done through Debit Card, Credit Card or Net Banking.

RRB NTPC 2021 Vacancies

There are total 35,208 posts available in this vacancy. Posts are based on different railway regions and zones. Posts are also based on educational qualification, as it is categorized based on if candidate is under graduate or graduate.

Under-Graduate Posts

If candidate has not done graduation then he/she must have passed 12th/+2 standard/Intermediate as the minimum education qualification. Age must be between 18 to 33 Years as on 01.07.2019.

S. No.Name of the postLevel in 7th CPCInitial pay (Rs.)Medical StandardTotal Vacancies(All RRBs)
1Junior Clerk cum Typist219900C-24300
2Accounts Clerk cum Typist219900C-2760
3Junior Time Keeper219900C-211
4Trains Clerk219900A-3592
5Commercial cum Ticket Clerk321700B-24940
Total10603


Graduate Posts

Candidate must have done graduation as Minimum Educational Qualification and must have University Degree or its equivalent. Age must be between 18 to 33 Years as on 01.07.2019.

S. No.Name of the postLevel in 7th CPCInitial pay (Rs.)Medical StandardTotal Vacancies(All RRBs)
1Traffic Assistant425500A-288
2Goods Guard529200A-25748
3Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk529200B-25638
4Senior Clerk cum Typist529200C-22854
5Junior Account Assistant cum Typist529200C-23147
6Senior Time Keeper529200C-26
7Commercial Apprentice635400B-2259
8Station Master635400A-26865
Total24605

Important Links


Download Phase I Result Date NoticeDownload RRB NTPC Stage I Result Date Notice
Download Phase II Exam Date NoticeDownloadRRB NTPC Stage II Exam Date Notice

RRB NTPC Result 2021

Result of CBT 1 is expected by 15th January 2022 (tentatively) as per the latest notification provided by RRB on their official site. Results will be made available on the region-wise official websites of RRBs. Below we are giving the list of official website of each RRBs based on zones.

ZonesOfficial Websites
RRB Ahmedabadrrbahmedabad.gov.in
RRB Ajmerrrbajmer.gov.in/
RRB Allahabadrrbald.gov.in/
RRB Bengalururrbbnc.gov.in
RRB Bhopal

rrbbhopal.gov.in

RRB Bhubaneshwarrrbbbs.gov.in
RRB Bilaspurrrbbilaspur.gov.in
RRB Chandigarhrrbcdg.gov.in
RRB Chennairrbchennai.gov.in
RRB Gorakhpurrrbgkp.gov.in
RRB Guwahatirrbguwahati.gov.in
RRB Jammurrbjammu.nic.in
RRB Kolkatarrbkolkata.gov.in
RRB Ranchirrbmalda.gov.in
RRB Mumbairrbmalda.gov.in
RRB Muzaffarpurrrbmuzaffarpur.gov.in
RRB Patnarrbpatna.gov.in
RRB Ranchirrbranchi.gov.in/
RRB Secunderabadrrbsecunderabad.nic.in
RRB Siligurirrbsiliguri.gov.in
RRB Thiruvananthapuramrrbthiruvananthapuram.gov.in

RRB NTPC Cutoff 2021

RRB will release the cutoff for NTPC exam along with its result. The cutoff will be released separately for different posts and categories. Below we are giving the previous year cutoffs for your reference.


S.No.ZoneGeneralOBCSCST
1Ahmedabad72.8664.9157.2348.1
2Ajmer77.3970.9362.1359.74
3Allahabad77.4970.4762.8547.02
4Bangalore64.9757.2830.129
5Bhopal72.966.3158.6151.16
6Bhubaneshwar71.9165.7653.0948.79
7Bilaspur68.7960.751.4950.07
8Chandigarh82.2771.4771.8746.71
9Chennai72.1469.1157.6746.84
10Gorakhpur77.4369.0156.6347.67
11Guwahati66.4457.1152.5352.91
12Jammu68.7250.8852.2738.05
13Kolkata79.571.5367.0752.92
14Malda61.8748.4243.1131.89
15Mumbai77.0570.2163.654.95
16Muzaffarpur57.9745.5730.0625
17Patna63.0353.5738.5526.69
18Ranchi63.7557.2945.4848.58
19Secunderabad77.7272.8763.7359.13
20Siliguri67.5256.2654.3145.9
21Thiruvananthapuram79.7575.156.1436.45


FAQs on RRB NTPC 2021

What is RRB NTPC exam?

The RRB NTPC is a competitive exam for the non-technical posts conducted by Railway Recruitment Board (RRBs). NTPC stands for Non-Technical Popular Categories.

What is the examination date of RRB NTPC 2021 CBT 2?

RRB NTPC 2021 CBT-2 Exam is to be conducted from 14th to 18th February 2022.

What is the selection process of RRB NTPC 2021?

The selection process of RRB NTPC exam includes the following 4 stages: Stage 1: Computer Based Test (CBT), Stage 2: Computer Based Test (CBT), Typing Skill Test/Computer Based Aptitude Test (as applicable) and in the last Document Verification/Medical Examination.

© Copyright 2022 sarkariclass.com - All rights reserved.